Privacy Policy

CONSORCIO ALTAVISTA Y REVOLUCIÓN SA DE CV representative of Chablé Maroma Resort & Spa, domiciled at Camino al Desierto de los Leones #67, Col. San Ángel, Del. Álvaro Obregon, Distrito Federal, C.P. 01000, México, Internet website www.chableresort.com is responsible for the use and protection of your personal information and with respect thereto we inform you of the following:

Who is and how to contact our coordinator of information protection?
Our coordinator of information protection is the person within Chablé Maroma Resort & spa who has been formally designated by our director general to foster and safeguard the protection of the personal information we have in our possession, as well as to address the rights of the owners. For all matters related to the handling and protection of your personal information, you may contact our coordinator of information protection by sending an e-mail to the following address: privacy@chableresort.com.

For what purposes will we use your personal information?
The personal information we collect from you is used for the following purposes that are necessary in order to provide you with our services:

In case you may not want your personal information to be handled for the aforementioned secondary purposes, or for any one of them, from this moment you may notify us by sending an e-mail to our coordinator of information protection at privacy@chableresort.com.
Your objection to the use of your personal information for these purposes shall not be a motive for denying you the services you request or contract with us, and you havefive business days to let us know, without this affecting your deciding later to exercise your right of revocation or opposition.

What personal information will we use for these purposes?
The personal information we collect may include your name, address and personal and professional e-mail addresses, phone numbers and fax numbers, details of the credit card, date of birth, gender and information related to your lifestyle, such as room preferences, leisure activities, names and ages of children and any other necessary information that is useful to fulfill special requests (e.g. health information, which shall be considered as sensitive personal information. We inform you that prior to our collecting your sensitive personal information, we will request your express consent in writing to this privacy notice.
Chablé Maroma Resort & spa may also collect information that is not considered personally identifiable like your use of our websites, communication preferences, travel habits, integrated data related to their lodgings and responses to promotional offers and surveys.
Note that for a better protection of your information, you should not include information related to your credit card in their electronic communications unless you specifically ask for it in order to complete the process of a reservation or transaction on our websites or brand in our customer service centers.

With whom do we share your personal information and for what purposes?
We inform you that your personal information may be transferred within the country to the following individuals or entities, without your consent being legally required:

In the event that Chablé Maroma Resort & spa share information as mentioned above, try to limit the scope of the data supplied as necessary to carry out the specific function. Unless precluded by legal process, we require third parties to protect your information and comply with laws and regulations for the protection of personal data application.

If you do not notify us of your objection to making these transfers, which you may do by sending an e-mail to our coordinator of information protection, we will understand that you have granted us your consent.
How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal information or oppose its use?
You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, for what purposes we use it and the conditions of use thereof (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is not up to date, inexact or incomplete (Rectification); that we eliminate it from our records or data bases when you feel it is not being used adequately (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition) in the terms allowed under the applicable laws. These rights are known as ARCO.
In order to exercise any one of these ARCO rights, you may submit the respective request by way of e-mail directed to our coordinator of information protection, who shall inform you regarding the procedure and requirements for exercising these rights and shall address any doubt or comment you may have in this regard. Likewise, you may exercise your ARCO rights by requesting and filling out the corresponding form in the reception of Chablé Maroma Resort & spa, which is titled (“ARCO Rights Application”). Thereafter, our coordinator of information protection will follow up on your request in compliance with the applicable laws.
You may revoke your consent that in such case you may have granted to us. However, it is important to take into account that your request may not be admissible in all cases or that we may be unable to conclude its use immediately, since it is possible that due to certain legal obligations we may have to continue handling your personal information. You must consider that for certain purposes the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue providing the service you requested, or the conclusion of the relationship with us.

In order to revoke your consent, you must submit a request by e-mail to our coordinator of information protection, who shall inform you as to the procedure and requirements for exercising this right and shall address any doubt or comment you may have in this regard. Likewise, you may exercise your revocation right by requesting and filling out the corresponding form in the reception of Chablé Maroma Resort & spa, which is titled (“ARCO Rights Application”). Thereafter, our coordinator of information protection will follow up on your request in compliance with the applicable laws.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?
In addition to the procedure set forth in the immediately preceding section, you may limit the use or disclosure of your personal information in the following manners:

What is the authority in charge of safeguarding the protection of personal information?
The Federal Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Data (IFAI) is the authority in charge of safeguarding due compliance with the legal provisions in matters of protection of personal information. For more information, you may consult the following Internet website: www.ifai.gob.mx.

Online technologies
Chablé Maroma Resort & spa and its business partners may use cookies, web beacons (web beacons) to obtain information about you while visiting our websites. A “cookie” is a small text file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies that Chablé Maroma Resort & spa assigned a unique identifier to the computer, in turn, becomes your identification card whenever you visit a website of Chablé Maroma Resort & spa.
Cookies were designed to save you time because they help us to provide a personalized service without having to remind us of your preference search time when you visit our website. Cookies from Chablé Maroma Resort & spa are not designed to damage your files or to read the information that you stored on the hard drive of your computer.
Cookies can also help us provide you with a personalized online service in the following ways:

Links to other websites
In order to anticipate their needs, Chablé Maroma Resort & spa offers links to other websites and information for your benefit. Chablé Maroma Resort & spa is not responsible for the content that facilitates or included in any independent website, including, without limitation, any claim advertising or business practices. While Chablé Maroma Resort & spa will protect the information found on the websites owned and operated, we cannot control nor assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party websites, including websites owned or controlled by independent franchisees and other owners of hotels, resorts, timeshare or residential properties that may use the name of a brand of Chablé Maroma Resort & spa or websites not controlled and authorized by Chablé Maroma Resort & spa. The third-party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have privacy practices and data collection, as well as various security measures. We assume no responsibility for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites.
We encourage you to contact and ask them about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing any information. We recommend you to review the privacy policies and statements relevant to websites related to understand how those sites collect, manipulate and store information.

How can I know of changes to this privacy notice?
This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; from our own needs due to the products or services we provide; from our privacy practices; from changes in our business model, or due to other causes.
We commit ourselves to keeping you informed as to any changes this privacy notice may undergo, through our Internet website, which we invite you to visit frequently in order to know of any changes this privacy notice may have undergone.
The procedure according to which notices of changes or updates of this privacy notice will be carried out is the following: The current version of the privacy notice will be published on our website, with the most recent date of the update, which updated version you may access through the following link: www.chableresort.com/privacy

cerrar-cuadro
Name
E-mail
Subject